"Som Poy" & "Som Kon" are the names of Thai of soap-pod (Acacia concinna DC.). The plant is a prickly, scandent vine shrub occurring in Asia's tropical jungles. Thai people believe it to be an auspicious plant that brings luck and happiness. The pods of "Som Poy" are used in Thai tradition and festivals such as Buddhist "Songkran", celebration where the plant is put in holy water to wash out bad luck.
Formation of soap suds due to saponin and its pleasant oriental odor may be the properties of the pod that makes its suitable for its use as a natural body scrub & shampoo. . A paste prepared from the ground pods is a mild natural treatment for skin diseases and dandruff.
The pods are also powdered, perfumed, and sold in the market
as 'soap pod nut' powder. A decoction of the soap pod relieves biliousness
and acts as a purgative. It is used to remove dandruff and to improve hair
appearance. The main constituents of compounds are fatty acids such as palmitic
and linoleic acid with rather high amount of furfural and 5-methyl-2-furfural.
Some esters such as methyl salicylate, methyl palmitate and isopropyl palmitate
were also identified as well as linalool oxide. The occurrence of these compounds
may contribute to the aroma of "Som Poy".
A mild natural body and hair soap containing a generaous amount
of natural palmitic and linoleic acid
Som Poy Soap-pod nut powder(Acacia concinna DC.)
1 package.
Price: $8.00
Qty:
Som Poy Soap-pod nut powder(Acacia concinna DC.) 4 ounce
spa safe plastic container.
Price: $20.00
Qty:
Siam Natural Herbal Products
| These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. |
|
Intellectual
properties contained herein (c)
(p) copyright
2001-2008 worldwide rights reserved
Paradisemoon.com a Bali Lau Entertainment Group, Company Hawaii, USA |