Macadamia oil macadamia integrifolia/ macadamia ternifolia

It is one of the few plant oils that contains high concentrated amounts of palmitoleic acid which is found in the sebum of human skin, so this oil has a great affinity to each of us. Macadamia oil is abundantly emollient, and therefore excellent for dry and ageing skin where the skin sebum production is depleting. Cold pressed raw Macadamia oil can be of great benefit in massage therapy for this reason as a base massage oil.

Typical chemical analysis of Macadamia oil

Fatty acids

Range

Myristic C14 0.6-1.6 %
Palmitic C16 7.0 - 11.0 %
Palmitoleic C16:1 18.0 -25.0 %
Stearic C18 2.0 - 4.0 %
Oleic C18:1 55.0 - 62.0 %
Linoleic C18:2 1.0 -4.0 %
Arachidic C20 2.0 - 4.0 %
Eicosenoic C20:1 2.0 - 4.0 %

Macadamia oil is readily absorbed and helps to soften the skin and is also said to help reduce fine lines when used in facial massage.

Tropical herbal longevity, anti-aging, & organic detoxification powders treatments

Siam Natural™ Herbal Products

Visa  Linkpoint International  Mastercard  

back to Mangosteen

Paradisemoon pacific Asia exotic natural botanical skin care massage oils

Siam Natural Product List

home

These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
© (p) copyright 2008 Bali Lau Ent Group - Hawaii USA worldwide rights reserved