SIAM NATURAL brand
Kaempferia galanga is referred to as both Phaohom & Krachai in Thai language which loosely translates to "red galanga" rhizome in English and has a milder flavour than ginger and Alpina (lessor) galangal . The herb contains about 2.5 to 4% essential oil. The main components derived are ethyl cinnamate (25%), ethyl-p-methoxycinnamate (30%) and p-methoxycinnamic acid; furthermore, 3-carene-5-one was found.(Phytochemistry, 26, 3350, 1987). Other studies report 4-butylmenthol, ß-phellandrene, a-terpineol, dihydro-ß-sesquiphellandrene, pentadecane and 1,8-cineol. Beyond the high content of essential oil in the rhizome, little is known of the chemistry of the plant.
The rhizomes of the plant contain essential oils, have been used in Chinese TVM medicine as a decoction or powder for treating indigestion, colds, pectoral and abdominal pains, headache and toothache it contains monoamine oxidase inhibitor that could be used in the treatment of depression. It's also an herb with a high potential for anti tumor properties, anti-bacterial activities, and good for lowering high blood pressure and lowering blood cholestrol level. Its alcoholic maceration has also been applied as liniment for rheumatism.
Often identified as greater galangal known for
its red skin and white interior is used as a flavoring in South East Asia.
Flavor: Medium in strength. Different galangal varieties vary in their hotness and flavor. Flavor ranges from flowery to ginger-like to peppery cinnamon. In addition to being used as a spice in cooking, galangal has been used in Asia and the Middle East in perfumes, snuffs, aphrodisiacs, and as flavors for condiments (including vinegar and beer), in teas in Germany and wines in Russia. Like ginger, galangal has been used for medicinal purposes to treat nausea, flatulence, and dyspepsia.
Phaohom/Krachai is a strongly exotic aromatic yet this naturally potent species of the herb is used in holistic spa massage practice in body scrubs, skin care and face masks as a mild stimulant and vasorelaxant. It is used to treat rheumatism and possesses tonic and antibacterial qualities when used in holistic & homeopathic medicine.
Galanga has been known in the west for hundreds of years among native American Indians for its stimulant and tonic properties, and was claimed to reduce fever and indigestion. Tibetan incense makers use red Kaempferia galangal in formulas to elevate awareness, overcome physical exhaustion, and create a mood for contemplation.
organic rhizome antibacterial, vasorelaxant, 'red' galangal powder 4 oz
Price: $59.95 + $6.00 shipping (4) oz zip-lock pkg
10.a b Kanjanapothi, D., et al.; Panthong, A; Lertprasertsuke, N; Taesotikul, T; Rujjanawate, C; Kaewpinit, D; Sudthayakorn, R; Choochote, W et al. (2004). "Toxicity of crude rhizome extract of Kaempferia galanga L. (Proh Hom)". Journal of Ethnopharmacology 90 (2-3): 359365. doi:10.1016/j.jep.2003.10.020. PMID 15013202. http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T8D-
Bali Lau Ent PO Box 881 Kealakekua, HI 96750
Siam Natural Herbal Botanical Compound Products
|These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.|
c) (p) copyright 2012 Bali Lau Entertainment Group Hawaii, USA | Hua Hin Thailand worldwide rights reserved