Siam Natural offers the ultimate in cold pressed natural Jasmine Rice Bran Germ Oil Siam Natural herbal health & beauty products - Thailand

Benefits of cold pressed Jasmine Rice Bran Oil for Hair & Skin

 •  Gamma-oryzanol, ferulic acid considered ten times stronger than natural tocopherol vitamin E
  •  Phytic acid is a a B-complex* vitamin that can help improve blood circulation & stimulate cell turnover when used topically.
  •  Phytosterols: anti-inflammatory, healing and restorative.
  •  Carotenoids: beta-carotene (pro-vitamin A), lycopene: healthy glow and natural antioxidants.
  •  Natural Vitamin E: antioxidant
  •  Enzymes (co-enzyme Q10, polyphenol oxidase: protects against aging induced by free radicals.
  •  Minerals: calcium, potassium, magnesium, phosphorus, iron, zinc, copper
  
  •  Oryzanol naturally blocks ultraviolet rays
  •  Ferulic acid stimulates hair growth
  •  Leaves hair & scalp soft with no greasy film
  •  Impedes the progress of melanin pigmentation
  •  Omega-3 and Omega-6 help with dry hair, skin, eczema and psoriasis conditions

A 2007 article in the "Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry" reported that rice bran oil possesses important antioxidants and other health-promoting properties. You can eat food sources rich in rice bran oil, or apply the oil topically to improve dry, brittle and aging hair.

Essential Fatty Acids
Rice bran oil has a healthy fatty acid profile. According to Roberta Larson, author of "The American Dietetic Association: Complete Food & Nutrition Guide," rice bran oil contains four times the amount of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids than other vegetable oils. Omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids prevent the premature aging of skin and hair. This is particularly important for the prevention of hair loss and premature greying of hair.

Tocotrienols
Rice bran oil contains significant levels of tocotrienols, which are part of the vitamin E family. Weather conditions and regular use of hot styling tools can cause significant damage to hair. Hair ends may break or split apart. Hair becomes frizzy and hard to manage or style. The vitamin E component in rice bran oil can correct some of these problems associated with dry, damaged hair. It can seal dry ends and prevent hair loss from breakage. Some hair-styling products contain rice bran oil. These products help protect hair from the high-temperature styling tools. The oil also serves as a lubricant so hot hair appliances slide over the hair shaft without causing further damage.

Inositol
Rice bran oil contains inositol, a carbohydrate that promotes healthy hair. It keeps hair follicles healthy at the cellular level. Inositol is particularly helpful in those who are trying to grow out their hair. Hair grows out healthy and can stay healthy when you consume rice brain oil or use hair products containing rice bran oil.

Sunscreen
The oryzanol in rice bran oil blocks ultraviolet rays. Ultraviolet rays can damage hair, just like skin. The sun's rays can oxidize hair and cause dryness and color damage. Oilseeds International Ltd., an oilseed service organization, says that is why sunblock products may contain rice bran oil. It is also why it is used in other products such as shampoos, hair conditioners and sunscreens.

Vegetable oil helps restore the skin's balance system, which is a natural defensive barrier. It feeds and forms a film that prevents water evaporating from the skin. There are a wide variety of vegetable oils, the composition of each oil confers specific benefits.

Vegetable oils extracted from different fruits or seeds are characterized by different fatty acids compositions. Fatty acids different types are:
- Saturated: lauric, palmitic, stearic.
- Mono-unsaturated: oleic (omega 9)
- Poly-unsaturated and essential: linoleic (omega 6) and alpha-linolenic (omega 3).

Vitamin E (tocopherol) is a powerful antioxidant that is commonly found in vegetable oils. It helps protect our skin and to fight against skin-aging

Native of Asia, rice is consumed in the whole world today. The most active compounds are contained in rice bran (outer part of the rice grains). Rice bran oil is a powerful anti-aging complex known to protect the skin from aging and external aggression. It is also known to promote blood microcirculation, which is beneficial in reducing dark circles and puffiness.
Very rich in essential fatty acids, it helps to restore the natural lipid barrier system of the skin.

Active ingredients:

- Gamma-oryzanol, ferulic acid: Beneficial for the skin health. They have powerful antioxidant activity (considered ten times stronger than vitamin E)
- Phytosterols: anti-inflammatory, healing and restorative.
- Carotenoids: beta-carotene (pro-vitamin A), lycopene: healthy glow and natural antioxidants.
- Vitamin E: natural antioxidant.
- Enzymes (co-enzyme Q10, polyphenol oxidase...): protects the skin aging induced by free radicals.
- Minerals: calcium, potassium, magnesium, phosphorus, iron, zinc, copper ...


RICE BRAN OIL COSMETIC BENEFITS:

Prevent and fight against skin-aging process with its unique anti-oxidant and anti-radical cocktail.
Calm and smooth due to the presence of phytosterols.
Activat microcirculation, it drains and decongest puffiness and dark circles.
Dry feeling: it leaves skin soft without greasy film.
It is indicated for mature skin, asphyxiated skin and, dull, polluted, irritated or damaged skin.


Siam Natural site

Siam Natural™ cold pressed Jasmine Rice bran Oil